Updated:
[…] FIRST DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-2

 

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.” A dwelling is a building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein.

 

Criminal trespass in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor and the sentence in the county jail cannot be for more than one year.

 

SECOND DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-3

 

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”

 

Criminal trespass in the second degree is a Class C misdemeanor and the sentence cannot be for more than three months in the county jail.

 

THIRD DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-4