Updated:
[…] Criminal trespass in the second degree is a Class C misdemeanor and the sentence cannot be for more than three months in the county jail.

 

THIRD DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-4

 

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”

 

Criminal trespass in the third degree is a violation and the sentence in the county jail cannot be over 30 days.

 

CRIMINAL TRESPASS BY MOTOR VEHICLE – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-4.1

 

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass by motor vehicle when the person, after having been requested not to do so by a uniformed law enforcement officer or by a properly identified owner or an authorized agent of the owner, parks or stands an occupied or unoccupied motor vehicle in, or repeatedly drives a motor vehicle through or within, a parking area which is located on privately owned property and is provided by a merchant, a group of merchants, or a shopping center or other similar facility for customers” if ….