Updated:
[…] “The use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary.”

 

Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony and the possible sentence is 10-99 years or life in prison.

 

SECOND DEGREE BURGLARY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-6

 

A person commits the crime of “burglary in the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit theft or a felony therein and, if in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: is armed with explosives, or causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime, or in effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or, while in the building or in immediate flight from the building, uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person.”

 

“The use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary.”